37th DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
2019 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS
PORT OF SEATTLE
Port of Seattle
Position 2
Sam Cho
Port of Seattle
Position 5
Fred Felleman
STATE OF WASHINGTON
Initiative 976
(Regarding Motor Vehicle Taxes & Fees)
VOTE NO
Referendum 88
(Regarding I-1000 Affirmative Action)
VOTE YES
KING COUNTY
King County Assessor
John Arthur Wilson
King County
Director of Elections
No motions to endorse
King County Council Position Number 2
Girmay Zahilay
King County Council Position Number 8
Joe McDermott
JUDICIAL
Court of Appeals and Superior Court
Marshall Ferguson
Maureen McKee
Annette Messitt
Mafe Rajul
Averil Rothrock
Michael Ryan
Ketu Shah
John H. Shun
Lori K. Smith
David A. Steiner
Aimee Sutton
Josephine Wiggs-Martin
Melinda J. Young
CITY OF RENTON
City of Renton Mayor
Marcie Maxwell
Renton City Council Position 3
Valerie O’Halleran
Renton School Board Position 4
Suzette Espinoza Cruz
Renton City Council Position 7
Kim-Khanh Van
CITY OF SEATTLE CITY COUNCIL
District 2
Tammy Morales
District 3
No consensus
District 7
Andrew Lewis
CITY OF SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT
District 1
Liza Rankin
District 2
Lisa Rivera Smith
District 3
Rebecca Muniz
District 6
Molly Mitchell
37th DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
2019 PRIMARY ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS
JUDICIAL
Court of Appeals and Superior Court
Marshall Ferguson
Maureen McKee
Annette Messitt
Mafe Rajul
Averil Rothrock
Michael Ryan
Ketu Shah
John H. Shun
Lori K. Smith
David A. Steiner
Aimee Sutton
Josephine Wiggs-Martin
Melinda J. Young
KING COUNTY
King County King County Parks Levy (Proposition 1)
Endorsed
King County Assessor
John Arthur Wilson
King County Director of Elections
No motions to endorse
King County Council Position Number 2
Girmay Zahilay
King County Council Position Number 8
Joe McDermott
PORT OF SEATTLE
Port of Seattle Position Two
Dual Endorsement:
Sam Cho
Ali Scego
Port of Seattle Position Five
Fred Felleman
City of Renton Mayor
Marcie Maxwell
CITY OF RENTON
Renton City Council Position Three
Valerie O’Halleran
Renton City Council Position Seven
Kim-Khanh Van
Renton School Board Position 4
Suzette Espinoza Cruz
CITY OF SEATTLE
City of Seattle Library Levy (Proposition 1)
Endorsed
City Council District 2
Tammy Morales
City Council District 3
No consensus
City Council District 7
Andrew Lewis
2018 Endorsements
The following candidates were endorsed at our endorsements meeting on May 21st, 2018.
Federal Offices
US Senate
Maria Cantwell
US House Representative District 7
Pramila Jayapal
Website – Wikipedia – Ballotpedia – Govtrack
US House Representative District 9
Adam Smith
Website – Ballotpedia – Govtrack
State Offices
Washington State Senate District 37
Rebecca Saldaña
Washington House District 37 Pos. 1
Sharon Tomiko Santos
KCDCC Questionnaire – Website – Ballotpedia
Washington House District 37 Pos. 2
Eric Pettigrew
County Offices
King County Prosecuting Attorney
Daron Morris
Photo credit: Seattle Met
KCDCC Questionnaire
Washington Supreme Court
What does the Washington Supreme Court do? Click here to find out.
Justice Position No. 2
Susan Owens
Washington Courts – Voting for Judges – Ballotpedia
Justice Position No. 8
Steve Gonzalez
Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 46:02)
KCDCC Questionnaire – Webpage – Washington Courts – Voting for Judges – Ballotpedia
Justice Position No. 9
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
KCDCC Questionnaire – Webpage – Washington Courts – Voting for Judges – Ballotpedia
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
What does the court of appeals do? Click here to find out.
Superior Court
What does the Superior Court do? Click here to find out.
Judge Position No. 9
Michael R. Scott
Judge Position No. 22
Karen Donohue
Judge Position No. 38
J. Michael Diaz – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 0:55)
Judge Position No. 53
Sandra Widlan
District Court
What does the District Court do? Click here to find out.
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 1
Jason Poydras – KCDCC Questionnaire
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 2
Matthew York – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:01:06)
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 3
Nathaniel B. Green, Jr.
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 4
Corinna Harn
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 5
Virginia M. Amato
Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 6
Rhonda Laumann – KCDCC Questionnaire
West Electoral District, Judge Position 1
Lisa A. Paglisotti – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 8:07) – KCDCC Questionnaire
West Electoral District, Judge Position 2
Mark C. Chow
West Electoral District, Judge Position 3
Art Chapman
West Electoral District, Judge Position 4
Gregg Hirakawa
West Electoral District, Judge Position 5
Anne C. Harper – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 56:26)
Municipal Court
What does the Municipal Court do? Click here to find out.
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 1
Ed McKenna
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 2
Andrea Chin – KCDCC Questionnaire
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 3
Adam Eisenberg – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 11:03) – KCDCC Questionnaire
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 4
Anita M. Crawford-Willis – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:03:54)
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 5
Willie Gregory – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 53:19)
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 6
Faye Chess
Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 7
Damon Shadid